Registration / resettling procedures for Citizens coming from abroad:
Are you a citizen and will you be staying in Sint Maarten for longer than 4 months? If yes, then you need to register at the Civil Registry Department

Requirements

Valid passport
Valid identification card (Sint Maarten)
Do you intend to reside for longer than 4 months of the year on Sint Maarten?
Recent original birth certificate        (not older than 3 years)
Recent original Acknowledgement certificate (not older than 3 years)
Recent original Adoption certificate/ Court decision (not older than 3 years)
Recent original Marriage certificate (not older than 3 years)
Recent original Divorce certificate  (not older than 3 years)
Recent Death certificate (not older than 3 years)
Original Affidavits
Original Deed pole
Valid residency permit
Guardianship declaration
Proof of non-registry in the Former Netherlands Antilles or The Netherlands
Declaration from Head of  household / Lease agreement / Rent contract / Proof of ownership
or ‘letter of permission to be filled out and signed by landlord along with a copy of their 
identification (page 5)
Fee: none
All the above certificates, affidavit and deed pole must be legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Dutch Embassy/Consulate or with the Apostille Stamp, depending on the country of origin and must be translated (by local translator) if in a language other than dutch or english
Notices

All persons (including minors) must be present in person to apply for registration 
No laminated documents
Form attached must be completed and signed (Signature page 4)
Process to be registered in the Basic Administration takes (2) two weeks
Once all documents have been submitted, the Civil Registrar will begin the process of first time registering