Before making any arrangements to obtain the necessary student visa and/or study permit, all students must first visit study financing to ensure that all the necessary documentation is in place.

Students should also ensure that they supply study financing with a copy of the necessary visa and/or permit upon receiving such.

USA bound students

Students preparing for their visit to the US embassy in Curacao or Barbados should ensure that they follow the correct procedures.

  • I-20 form – Upon being accepted to an educational institution, students will receive their 1-20 form. Students should ensure that they sign and date this form and provide Study Financing with a copy of the document before making any arrangements to visit the US embassy.
  • SEVIS fee - Before you go to the embassy you need to pay the SEVIS fee. This should be done online with a credit card as the receipt is required upon visiting the embassy. Please ensure that you are using a computer that is hooked up to a printer as you print the receipt that is required before you can go to the embassy.  Please follow the link below - https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/
  • Appointment needed – All students going to the US embassy in Barbados and/or Curacao are required to make an appointment.
  • Students who choose to visit the embassy in Curacao should call the visa hotline 001 303 784 7319. Please ensure that you have a valid credit card readily available when making this call as there is a fee.
  • Students who choose to visit the embassy in Barbados can make all of the necessary preparations/arrangements online.

Canada bound students

Upon receiving your acceptance to the school, please provide study financing with a copy of the relevant documents.

Before you can apply for a study permit

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    1. tuition fees
    2. living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    3. return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

Determine where you will submit your application - You must submit your application to the visa office that is responsible for the country or region where you live. You can find a list of visa offices by clicking on the following link: